Privacy Policy

Purpose of Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our supporters and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. It also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use supporters information.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information including The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it, and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact our Secretary on [email protected]brightsparks.org 

Who we are

Bright Sparks School India is a UK registered charity that fundraises towards the costs of running a school for underprivileged children in Mohali, Northern India. 

Information collection

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us

For example when you register on our website blog, or contact us directly to make a donation or support a campaign. We’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

Information about your interactions with us

For example, when you visit our website, we are able to access information about how you interact with our content.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive, such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not collect this type of information.

Legal basis

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of a failed payment or project.

Legitimate business interest

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests in delivery of our services. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

With your explicit consent

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

How we use personal data

We hold and process personal data for the following purposes (use of processed personal data & legal basis for processing personal data are listed):

  • When you have expressed an interest in supporting the school or one of our projects
  • When you have asked to receive updates on our work
  • When you have donated to our work or secured third party donations
  • When you have had a close relationship with the charity such as being a former Trustee

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

Third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

~ Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information. Contact our Secretary on [email protected]brightsparks.org.